This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. Personally identifiable information, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog or website?

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, subscribe to a newsletter, or fill out a form on our website.

We also collect information about gift recipients so that we can fulfill the gift purchase. The information we collect about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

We may provide you with the ability to rate or review products or services we sell, or otherwise post content on our website, blog comments or social media channels. Any comments or reviews that you provide are accessible to all users of the relevant platform and may be visible to others or collected by third-parties, so you should use discretion when posting information and you should not post personal information. If you do post personal information, you do so at your own risk.

If you do not consent to the collection, use or sharing of this type of information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with such information. By providing such information, you are "opting in" to the collection, use and sharing of this information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect through technology?

Additionally, we may collect the following information using analytics tracking software, logging and other technology.

  • The Internet Protocol address (IP address) of the computer or device you used to access our website and information about your Internet Service Provider.
  • The website, application, platform or service you visited before and after visiting our website.
  • Information about your computer or mobile device, and its browser, operating system, settings and software.
  • Unique device identifiers on the mobile device you used to access our website, including, as applicable, the Apple IDFA (Identifier for Advertisers) or Google Android Advertising ID.
  • Your approximate geographic location information (derived from request header information, such as your IP address).
  • The dates, times, duration and frequency of your interactions with our website, any search terms you enter, the media files you listen to, download, view, email, text or otherwise share, favorites you select, and your navigation path through our website.
  • Information about your interactions with our email messages.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To make automated decisions about which marketing offers to send you
  • To personalize your experience
  • To allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to respond to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Payments

At no time does White Oak Pastures store your credit card when using this website. If you choose a credit card to complete your purchase, then our ecommerce system temporarily stores your credit card data and transmits it to a Payment Gateway. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. If you choose to use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal Web site.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise trigger across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say "This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page." Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

Some Web browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature that signals to websites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Each browser communicates "Do Not Track" signals to websites differently, making it unworkable to honor each and every request correctly. In order to alleviate any communication error between browsers and website, we do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals at this time. As the technology and communication between browser and website improve, we will reevaluate the ability to honor "Do Not Track" signals and may make changes to our policy.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking through Google Analytics.

We provide many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting or correcting data you include in your profile to advertising opt-outs and communication controls. Contact us if you need information or have questions: marketing@whiteoakpastures.com

Rights to control your personal information

If you have registered for an account, you can access, review and manage many changes yourself via the customer My Account Dashboard. Within the Dashboard, you can do things like update your profile information and change your communication preferences.

You can change your email preferences at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or sending your request to marketing@whiteoakpastures.com.

If you have not registered for an account, or the information you are seeking is not available, you can contact us at marketing@whiteoakpastures.com.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 18. We have no intention of collecting any Personal Data (that is, name, address, telephone number, or email address) from individuals under 18 years of age. Where appropriate, we will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our websites or advertisements without consent of a parent or guardian. If a child has provided us with Personal Data without the consent of a parent or guardian, a parent or guardian of that child should contact us at marketing@whiteoakpastures.com if they would like this information deleted from our records. We will use reasonable efforts to delete the child's information from our existing files.

Fair Information Practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify users via email within 7 business days should a data breach occur.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at marketing@whiteoakpastures.com or follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Notice to Users Outside the U.S.

Our Services are controlled and operated within the United States. If you access our Services outside of the United States, we may transfer the information collected from you to data centers outside of your home country or jurisdiction. In particular, your information may be transferred to and processed in the United States and other jurisdictions where we or our service providers operate, where data protection and other laws may not be equivalent to those in your jurisdiction. By using our services, you agree that your information can be transferred to and used in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or our service providers operate, as set forth in the Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

WHITE OAK PASTURES
101 CHURCH ST.
BLUFFTON, GA 39824

Phone: 229-641-2081

Last Edited on 2019-01-07